Can socialism be constitutional?
[…] You are permanently obligated until you pay your debt to society.

Passport laws in Title 22, Persons entitled to passport Chapter 4 Section 212 states:

“No passport shall be granted or issued to or verified for any other persons than those owing allegiance, whether citizens or not, to the United States.”

22 U.S. Code § 212

This includes a National of the United States according to :

“The term “national of the United States” means (A) a citizen of the United States, or (B) a person who, though not a citizen of the United States, owes permanent allegiance to the United States.”

— 8 USC 1101 (22)

If we read the Application for passport; verification by oath of initial passport, in Title 22, Chapter 4, § 213. we also see that:

“Before a passport is issued to any person by or under authority of the United States such person shall subscribe to and submit a written application which shall contain a true recital of each and every matter of fact which may be required by law or by any rules authorized by law to be stated as a prerequisite to the issuance of any such passport. If the applicant has not previously been issued a United States passport, the application shall be duly verified by his oath before a person authorized and empowered by the Secretary of State to administer oaths.”

— 22 U.S. Code § 213

A national is not a citizen but still owes permanent allegiance. Permanent allegiance does not change. The conferring of nationality (which does not give the rights of citizenship) also requires oaths of allegiance.